5 Replies Latest reply on Dec 13, 2012 8:30 AM by levi

    NV4430 sfp single-mode fiber module question

    brianwilliams New Member

      Good evening,

       

      I'm preparing to install a NV4430 at a customer site, but upon arrival I noticed that their failover WAN is being handed off as 1000base-SX fiber. This was an unexpected surprise - so I'll have to look into ordering a SFP to install in the router. My question is, with the only SFP module available for the NV4430 being 1000base-LX, would I be able to use that for multi-mode fiber (SX)?

       

      Thanks,

       

      Brian Williams