1 Reply Latest reply on Feb 8, 2018 9:58 AM by jroad

    how to enable 10gb module speed

    dvasquez65 New Member

      I have 18 switches - 1550-48, 1550-24 in a private environment using the NETVANTA 10Gb SFPs (1700485F1) between MDF and IDF, via OM3 Fiber (10GB) but the port speed still shows 1GB?? -

      I am also using the Direct Attached Cables (1710484F1) to uplink to switches within the same IDF.

       

      How to enable that speed?

       

      Thank You,

        • Re: how to enable 10gb module speed
          jroad Employee

          10Gb SFP Fiber connections require 3 things -

          • Must be an ADTRAN SFP+ module or SFP+ Cable
          • Must be running the Extended Maintenance Release Firmware.  ( this has all supported SFP+ information )
          • The configuration of the SFP interface must be set to 10Gb to get these speeds on both sides of the Fiber connection.

          Example -

          !

          interface xgigabit-switchport 0/3

            description uplink

            no shutdown

            switchport mode trunk

            qos trust cos

            speed 10000                  <----------------- Must be set to get 10Gb.  Auto, will not provide this speed.

          !